Citizenship in Turkey

With the decree published in the Official Gazette dated 19.09.2018, some regulations regarding the transition of foreigners...

Citizenship in Turkey:  How to Apply?

With the decree published in the Official Gazette dated 19.09.2018, some regulations regarding the transition of foreigners to Turkish citizenship have changed. Turkish citizenship is granted to foreigners who purchase equivalent of 250.000 USD property in Turkey.

As this law is said by Turkish President recently, we tend to expect the new decrees and directions from Land & Cadastro Registry Directorate, Immigration Directorate and Ministry of Interior Affairs and Tax Office.  All instructions for new citizenship rules will be clarified within a few weeks.

How to Apply for Citizenship in Turkey?

Applications need to be done via a consulate if you are living abroad. If you live in Turkey you can apply via the local governorship office. Types of application and the documents required will vary depending on your circumstances.

Property owners and Residence Permit owners:  Any real estate owner in Turkey who has lived in the country  without interruption  period of five years can apply provided that they have resided for at least 185 days in Turkey in each calendar year. Article 11 of Law No. 5901 provides for the requirements for obtaining an uninterrupted residence permit. There is no minimum value for the property.

Birth: The easiest way is to born in a family with a Turkish mother and father. According to article 1 of the Turkish Nationality Code No. 403, citizens born of one or two Turkish parents are entitled to citizenship immediately.  

Alternatively, if a father and mother are successful in their citizenship applications, it is extended to the children.  Anyone who has lost Turkish citizenship may apply again.

Citizenship by investment in Turkey: In 2018, the Turkish  Government launched a new rapid system to become a Turkish citizen. People who has bought property worth 250.000 USD or deposited 500.000 USD in Turkish banks are eligible to apply.  Both transaction should remain in place for 3 years.  Persons who have invested at least 500,000 USD in fixed capital or who employ fifty Turkish citizens are also eligible.

Marriage: Many foreigners received citizenship after 3 years of marriage with a Turkish citizen. Certain conditions apply, such as living together, avoidance of behavior that could damage the marital union, and the creation of no threat to national security or public order.

The Turquoise Card System: Launched in 2017, the Turquoise  Card System allows people who have skills or attributes in economics, technology, sports, cultural and arts, as well as business managers and financier  to apply for an alternative type of citizenship that grants almost full rights.

 

последнее обновление: 8.4.2019 17:15:06