I Want to Get a Residency Permit in Turkey

There are many types of residence permits in Turkey; such as the short-term residence permit, family residence permit, student residence permit, long-term residence permit, humanitarian residence permit and the victim of human trafficking residence permit.

If you wish to stay in Turkey for more than 90 days, you should apply for a residence permit. If you have a valid visa, you just have to apply for a residence permit near the end of your visa period.

Residence Permit Updates

There are some recent changes in the residence permit applications for foreigners. Since 10th of April 2018, foreigners who want to get a short-term tourist residence permit from İstanbul should be aware about the changes at the residence permit application process.

A-    Residence permits which were before given for two years have been reduced to six months to twelve months.

B-    Foreigners should certify their financial gain for the last six months by providing a bank statement (from abroad or locally).

C- Short-term tourist residence permit could be obtained just one chance with no risk of extension.

Also, in short-term residence permit applications in Istanbul, appointment dates are not given by the system. Foreign applicants are informed about the appointment date over the chosen contact preference (via email or SMS) by the immigration office.

In regard to extending a residence permit; the foreigner who fulfills the criteria below will be eligible for an extension:

 *Owning real estate in Turkey

 *Being a spouse of a Turkish citizen

 *Family members having a work permit in Turkey

 *Foreigners who can prove their income from abroad for the last six months and the reasons for staying in Turkey

Long-Term Residence Permit 

To apply for a Turkish long-term residence permit, you must fulfill the following requirements:

*Eight years of continuous residency in Turkey.

*Not having taken social help in the past three years.

*Stable and enough income to provide for yourself and your family.

*Current health insurance (for applicants under 65).

*No reason to suspect a national/public security threat

You will need the documentation of the other residence permits you had in the past, your Turkish tax number and your residency book.

Last Updated: 11.1.2019 15:32:15